Hunter v. NC DPS ( 2021 )
[…] Construing the Amended Complaint liberally, the Plaintiff appears to allege that Defendant Goins was negligent for telling him that his probation may be terminated. However, mere negligence fails to support a § 1983 claim.2 See generally Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 328 (1986) (claims of negligence are the province of state law and do not support a constitutional claim). Nor can Defendant Little be held liable for failing to terminate the Plaintiff’s probation because such action may only be taken by a court. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1342(b) (“The court may terminate a period of probation and discharge at any time earlier than that provided in subsection (a) if warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the ends of 2 To the extent that the Plaintiff is asking the Court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a North Carolina negligence claim, the Court declines to do so because no federal claim has passed initial review. See Artis v.