Jahagirdar v. The Computer Haus NC, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] The fact that the sum due is disputed “does not render the claim unliquidated for the purposes of an award of prejudgment interest.” Id. Here the sum is certain or capable of being reduced to certainty based on a mathematical calculation of the wages owed to the South Carolina Class and interest on treble damages is appropriate. c. Washington Class Washington Class Plaintiffs seek liquidated damages for (1) unpaid wages and (2) unpaid final wages for Washington Class Members working in March of 2020. (Doc. No. 330 at 7). WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.52.070 (West), which covers liquidated damages for unpaid wages, provides: Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050 (1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations. In other words, that statute allows an employer to be held civilly liable for double damages when the employer willfully fails to pay wages. See, e.g., Allstot v. Edwards, 114 Wash. App. 625, 633, 60 P.3d 601, 604 (2002).