Jahagirdar v. The Computer Haus NC, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] While that statute clearly states it is unlawful for an employer to withhold or defer any portion of an employee's wages, the statute does not provide for liquidated damages, or treble damages – as Washington Class Plaintiffs have requested. Moreover, the jury awarded $0 in damages to the Washington Class for unpaid final wages. Therefore, the Washington class is not entitled to liquidated or treble damages for unpaid final wages. Under WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.52.020 (West), Plaintiffs are also entitled to pre- and post-judgment interest at a rate that does not exceed: “the higher of: (a) Twelve percent per annum; or (b) four percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield (as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System) of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first bill market auction conducted during the calendar month immediately preceding the later of (i) the establishment of the interest rate by written agreement of the parties to the contract, or (ii) any adjustment in the interest rate in the case of a written agreement permitting an adjustment in the interest rate.” Accordingly, this Court will award interest calculated at a rate of four (4) percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield, as stipulated by the statute. d. Colorado Class Colorado Class Plaintiffs seek liquidated damages for unpaid wages. (Doc. No. 330 at 9).