Burgess v. Rugby Laboratories, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c). In this case, the Court concludes Plaintiff’s claims must be dismissed because the Second Amended Complaint fails to provide sufficient factual allegations to put Defendants on notice and to satisfy the federal pleading requirements to support either a claim of product liability under the tort of negligence or product liability under contract principles of warranty. Product liability actions in North Carolina are governed by statute. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §99B-1, et seq. A product liability action is defined as “any action brought for or on account of . . . property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling of any product.” Id. § 99B-1(3). “A products liability claim normally contemplates injury or damage caused by a defective product . . . and recovery is premised on either negligence or on the contract principles of warranty.” Red Hill Hosiery Mill, Inc. v. MagneTek, Inc., 530 S.E.2d 321, 325–26 (N.C. Ct.