All Courts |
[…] (emphasis added) (quoting N.C. Steel, 496 S.E.2d at 372)). Accordingly, the Court DENIES this portion of the Motion to Dismiss and will address Defendant’s arguments for each cause of action in turn. a. North Carolina Debt Collection Act In Count I of her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated the NCDCA, specifically N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-55(2), by charging her “Pay-to-Pay” fees when she paid her mortgage online. (Doc. No. 1, p. 16). Section 75-55(2) provides that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unconscionable means,” which includes “[c]ollecting or attempting to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for services rendered, collecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such fee or charge.” § 75-55(2). Defendant argues Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under this section because Plaintiff cannot establish that she was subject to debt collection or that Loancare is a debt collector. (Doc. No. 16, pp.18-19).