All Courts |
[…] The undersigned has confirmed with the Clerk of Court that Emily L. Nenni was admitted to practice before this Court in 2010, and remains in good standing. 1 “A reply brief sho8ld be limited to a discussion of matters newly raised in the response.” LCvR 7.1(e). Moreover, it appears that Plaintiff’s other cited authority is inapplicable, at least regarding pretrial proceedings. As to Plaintiff’s newly raised argument, the undersigned finds that N.C.Gen.Stat. § 84-5 does not preclude Nenni and Javitch Block LLC from representing themselves or other members of the law firm. The statute states in pertinent part that “this section shall not apply to corporations authorized to practice law under the provisions of Chapter 55B of the General Statutes of North Carolina.” N.C.Gen.Stat. § 84-5(a); see also 2A N.C. Index 4th Attorneys at Law § 28 (“[t]he statutory prohibition does not, however, apply to professional corporations organized for the practice of law.”). In addition, the statute further states that “[n]othing in this section shall prohibit an attorney retained by a corporation, whether or not the attorney is also a salaried employee of the corporation, from representing the corporation or an affiliate….” N.C.G.S. § 84-5(b). A recent decision by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina is also instructive on this issue. In McNeil v.