Franklin v. City of Charlotte ( 2023 )
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court makes the following Conclusions of Law: 1. This Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over this matter and personal jurisdiction over the parties to this action, and venue is appropriate in this Court. 2. N.C. Gen. Stat § 36C-4-401 states, in part: “A trust may be created by . . . a court by judgment, order, or decree.” 3. N.C. Gen. Stat § 36C-4-401.2 states, in part: “A court may create or establish a trust by judgment or decree . . . upon petition of an interested party in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter or in any other matter properly before the court.” 4. Deborah Franklin is an interested party as administrator of the Estate, who has a fiduciary duty in protecting the interests of N.F. as an intestate beneficiary of the funds recovered by the Estate. In re Below's Est., 12 N.C. App. 657, 660, 184 S.E.2d 378, 381 (1971); Olvera v.