All Courts |
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s ADA claims will be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiff purports to assert religion-based claims pursuant to RFRA and RLUIPA. As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff’s RFRA claim will be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because Plaintiff has failed to name any federal defendant in this action. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (permitting a plaintiff to assert a violation of the statute as “a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain relief against a government”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining “government” to include “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under the color of law) of the United States.”)). As for Plaintiff’s claims under RLUIPA, that Act applies to state and local actions that substantially burden a sincerely held religious belief. See Greenhill v. Clarke, 944 F.3d 243 (4th Cir. 2019); Incumaa v. Stirling, 791 F.3d 517, 525 (4th Cir. 2015).