All Courts |
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s ADA claims will be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiff purports to assert religion-based claims pursuant to RFRA and RLUIPA. As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff’s RFRA claim will be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because Plaintiff has failed to name any federal defendant in this action. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (permitting a plaintiff to assert a violation of the statute as “a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain relief against a government”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining “government” to include “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under the color of law) of the United States.”)).