Coldiron v. Saul ( 2023 )
[…] [Doc. 21 at 2]. United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). Second, a claimant may seek an award pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), which provides that “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). While attorney's fees may be awarded under both EAJA and § 406(b), the Social Security Act provides that where fees are awarded under both statutes, for the same work, “the claimant’s attorney refunds to the claimant the amount of the smaller fee.” Pub.