Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Bryant ( 2023 )
[…] See United States v. Sonmez, 777 F.3d 684, 688 (4th Cir. 2015) (“[W]e are required to interpret statutory language as written and are not permitted to add words of our own choosing.”). Therefore, whether or not Defendants secretly intended to misappropriate their clients’ money, the CFTC properly alleges that Defendants offered agreements in foreign currency to certain clients, and those offers create CFTC jurisdiction under 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I)(aa), 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I)(bb), and 2(c)(2)(C)(vii). With respect to 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(vii), Defendants insist their subjective intent in offering agreements in foreign currency controls CFTC jurisdiction. (Doc. No. 54). Defendants are again mistaken. Under § 2(c)(2)(C)(vii), the CFTC retains jurisdiction over “an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).” Because the CFTC alleges that Defendants’ purpose in offering agreements was fraud, and not investment, Defendants hope to evade CFTC jurisdiction.