Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Bryant ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. No. 24). Relying on the language of the CFTC’s jurisdictional statute, the Magistrate Judge issued an M&R denying Defendants’ motion to dismiss. (Doc. No. 53). Defendants lodge five objections to the M&R, each related to one central issue: whether Title 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C) (2018) confers jurisdiction on the CFTC when parties offer to trade foreign currency on behalf of certain clients, regardless of whether their offer was genuine or was part of some larger fraud. Because the CFTC enjoys jurisdiction over offers – even fraudulent ones – to trade in foreign currency under 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C), Defendants’ objections are flawed and the motion to dismiss is denied. The Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., extends the CTFC’s jurisdiction to “any agreement … in foreign currency that is offered to … a person that is not an eligible contract participant.” § 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I)(aa). Likewise, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(i)(I)(bb) and 2(c)(2)(C)(vii) grant the CFTC jurisdiction over agreements in foreign currency “offered … on a leveraged or margined basis” and “investment vehicles offered for the purpose of trading … in foreign currency.”