All Courts |
[…] The DTSA defines misappropriation as the “disclosure or use of a trade secret . . . without express or implied consent,” where the defendant either “used improper means to acquire the knowledge of the trade secret,” or “at the time of disclosure or use, knew . . . the knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy . . . or limit the use of the trade secret.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A)–(B). Further, “improper means” “includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6)(A). Plaintiff asserts its Confidential Information9 constitutes trade secrets, and that Mr.