All Courts |
[…] Likewise, Warren presents no meritorious “Assault on Female” claim because she cannot seek relief in civil court based on a criminal statute that does not permit or imply a private cause of action. Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 688 (1979). North Carolina’s “Assault on a Female” statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2), provides that an individual may be guilty of a misdemeanor if he “[a]ssaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age,” but that statute provides no private cause of action. Warren neither asserts that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2) implies a private cause of action nor offers any support for such an implication.