All Courts |
[…] (Document No. 41, p. 9). The undersigned first notes that the Court has already granted Defendants DBCB and Truist’s motion for extension of time (Document No. 24). See (Document No. 25). These Defendants are expected to file an Answer, or otherwise respond to Plaintiff’s Complaint, on or before September 29, 2023. Id. In addition, the undersigned is not persuaded by Plaintiff’s argument that attorney Jill Walters is disqualified from representing DBCB. It appears that Plaintiff’s reliance on N.C.Gen.Stat. § 84-5 is misplaced. The statute states in pertinent part that “this section shall not apply to corporations authorized to practice law under the provisions of Chapter 55B of the General Statutes of North Carolina.” N.C.Gen.Stat. § 84-5(a); see also 2A N.C. Index 4th Attorneys at Law § 28 (“[t]he statutory prohibition does not, however, apply to professional corporations organized for the practice of law.”). In addition, the statute further states that “[n]othing in this section shall prohibit an attorney retained by a corporation, whether or not the attorney is also a salaried employee of the corporation, from representing the corporation or an affiliate….” N.C.G.S. § 84-5(b). A recent decision by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina appears to also be instructive on this issue. In McNeil v.