All Courts |
[…] Also before the Court is the Petitioner’s Motion to Proceed in Forma Pauperis filed on July 12, 2021 [Doc. 5] and Motion for Judicial Notice filed on July 30, 2021 [Doc. 9]. I. BACKGROUND Fernando Hernandez (“the Petitioner”) is a prisoner of the State of 1 Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017)(“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Eddie M. Buffaloe, Jr., the current Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. North Carolina, presently confined at Franklin Correctional Center in Bunn, North Carolina. [Doc. 6 at 1].