Ace Motor Acceptance Corporation v. McCoy Motors, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(1)-(2); see also Haworth, Inc. v. Janumpally, No. 5:17-cv-423, 2018 WL 3978173 (E.D.N.C. Aug. 20, 2018). The statute further states: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (b) A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(a)-(b). Ace has stated that it was a creditor, that there was a transfer of property to Flash Autos after its claim was made, that those transfers were made by all the defendants with the purpose of defrauding Ace, and without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer. (TAC, ¶¶ 423-32). Ace’s citations in its TAC are to the correct statutory sections. Despite Ace’s use of some old statutory language, McCoy III and Flash Autos have sufficient information to answer the complaint.