All Courts |
[…] [Doc. 8 at 2-3 (citing United States v. Chapman, 666 F.3d 220, 227 (4th Cir. 2012) and United States v. Vann, 660 F.3d 771, 774 (4th Cir. 2011))]. Therefore, under Petitioner’s latest argument, if Petitioner were deemed to have been convicted of a violation of § 924(c) predicated only on conspiracy to commit Hobbs Act robbery, then Petitioner’s § 924(c) conviction is unconstitutional. Vann involved a direct appeal of the application of an ACCA sentencing enhancement for three previous convictions under North Carolina’s indecent liberties statute, N.C.G.S. 14-202.1, the violation of which the district court found to be a violent felony. 660 F.3d at 772. Section 14- 202.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:” (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purposes of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or