All Courts |
[…] Leon, No. 5:17-cv-00102- MOC-DSC, 2018 WL 3433291, at *3 (W.D.N.C. June 11, 2018) (quotation omitted) (magistrate judge memorandum and recommendation), adopted in 2018 WL 3428149 (W.D.N.C. July 16, 2018), appeal docketed No. 18-1853 (4th Cir. 2018). In other words, “judicial review of an arbitration award is ‘among the narrowest known at law.’” Id. (quoting AO Techsnabexport v. Globe Nuclear Servs. & Supply GNSS, Ltd., 404 F. App’x 793, 797 (4th Cir. 2010). This limited review is even more so the case when an international arbitration award is at stake. Specifically, 9 U.S.C. § 207 provides that “any party to the [international] arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction . . . for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. The same statute requires a reviewing court to “confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Id.