Williams v. Lassiter ( 2020 )
[…] (Doc. No. 7-14, 7-15). Again, given the high level of deference afforded to state court determinations under federal habeas review, the Court is inclined to defer to Judge Crosswhite’s decision. See Harrington, 562 U.S. at 103; 28 U.S.C. § 2554(d). Judge Crosswhite correctly applied state law in finding that, as Petitioner failed to raise this ex post facto claim on direct appeal, he was procedurally barred from doing so from that point forward. (Doc. No. 7-15); see N.C.G.S. 15A-1419(a)(3) (grounds for denial of an MAR include situations in which “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so”). Thus, this claim is procedurally barred from federal habeas review.