All Courts |
[…] Pernites, 200 Fed.Appx. 257, 258 (4th Cir. 2006) (“‘[A] defendant is not held to admit facts that are not well-pleaded or to admit conclusions of law’”). Plaintiff is entitled to relief on all remaining claims, and Defendant is liable for damages. These damages include $581,626.36, representing the principal amount of damages sought for the previous debt plus missing inventory. North Carolina's unfair and deceptive trade practice law provides for treble damages, which in this case amounts to $1,744,879.08. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75–16. A. Plaintiff is entitled to treble damages because of Defendant’s of violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) (UDTPA). North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practice Act (UDTPA) prohibits “unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. The Act was later amended to extend an award of treble damages to any person injured by the acts of another in violation of Chapter 75. N.C. Gen.