Morrison v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] [CV Doc. 3]. As his sole ground for relief, Petitioner argues that under Rehaif v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 2191, 2195 (2019), “the Government must prove mens rea for 922(g).” [Id. at 4]. In his amended motion to vacate, Petitioner contends that the one-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2255 “[d]oes not apply to [him]!” [CV Doc. 3 at 11]. Petitioner signed but did not date his amended motion to vacate. [See id. at 12]. II. ANALYSIS In 1996, Congress enacted the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (the “AEDPA”). Among other things, the AEDPA amended 28 U.S.C. § 2255 by imposing a one-year statute of limitations period for the filing of a motion to vacate. Such amendment provides: A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to a motion under this section. The limitation period shall run from the latest of- (1) the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final; (2) the date on which the impediment to making a motion created by governmental action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States is removed, if the movant was prevented from making a motion by such governmental action; (3) the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or (4) the date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f). Here, as noted, judgment was entered in this action on September 14, 2016, and Petitioner did not appeal. Petitioner’s conviction, therefore, became final for purposes of Section 2255(f) on September 28, 2016, fourteen days after judgment was entered. See Fed. R. App.