Orr v. U.S. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] Such enforcement authority is necessarily discretionary and not subject to judicial review. Even assuming a third-party entity had actually violated the ESA “as applicable to Roan Mountain’s ESA protected species and their habitats,” Plaintiff has not identified any non-discretionary enforcement duty under the ESA that the federal Defendants have failed to meet. The federal government’s enforcement of ESA provisions is cast in discretionary terms, as set forth in Section 11 of the ESA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1540(e)(6) (“The Attorney General of the United States may seek to enjoin any person who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA] or regulation issued under authority thereof”) (emphasis added); see also id. §1540(a)(1) (stating that those who violate the ESA “may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $500 for each such violation”).13 Further, the very existence of the ESA citizen-suit provision, allowing “any person” to bring an enforcement action for ESA violations, demonstrates that Congress contemplated that 13 Similarly, Plaintiff identifies no provision or regulation of the ESA, and none exists, requiring a federal