Orr v. U.S. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] Although Section 16 of FIFRA allows judicial review of EPA’s final actions, it contains specific procedural channels for bringing such a claim. Some claims must be brought in district court, while other claims must be presented to the circuit courts of appeals. Id. § 136n. For example, if a party seeks review of “the refusal of the Administrator to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a hearing and other final actions of the Administrator not committed to the discretion of the Administrator by law,” the suit must be filed in the district court within six years of the final agency action. Id. § 136n(a); Hardin v. Jackson, 625 F.3d 739, 743 (D.C. Cir. 2010). If, however, a party challenges “the validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a public hearing,” then the petition for review must be filed “in the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein [the petitioner] resides or has a place of business, within 60 days after the entry of such order. . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). Review of agency actions taken after a “public hearing” is committed to the “exclusive jurisdiction” of the courts of appeals.