Orr v. U.S. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 143 F.3d 515, 520 (9th Cir. 1998). Indeed, when a plaintiff fails to comply with the notice requirement, a district court “ha[s] no choice but to dismiss the complaint . . . for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. at 522. See also Friends of Animals v. Ashe, 808 F.3d 900, 903 (D.C. Cir. 2015); see also Hawksbill Sea Turtle v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency, 126 F.3d 461, 471 (3d Cir. 1997). 7 While Plaintiff also cites 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq [ESA] and ESA § 3(5), 16 U.S.C. § 1532, as bases for this Court’s jurisdiction, see Doc. No. 36 at 6-7, only 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(A) specifically authorizes a person to enjoin “the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA].” 8 The purpose of the sixty-day notice rule is to ensure that government agencies can take responsibility for enforcing environmental actions and give alleged violators an opportunity to bring themselves into compliance with the ESA. Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v.