Orr v. U.S. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 1540(g)(1)(A). A person can commence a citizen suit under this provision only if they provide written notice of the violation at least sixty days before filing suit to the Secretary and any alleged violator of the ESA. Id. § 1540(g)(2)(A). 2. The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants have violated the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (“FIFRA”), 7 U.S.C. § 136y, which governs the sale, distribution, and use of pesticide active ingredients and pesticide products. FIFRA makes it unlawful, subject to certain exceptions, for any “person in any State [to] distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered” under the Act. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a); see also id. § 136j(a)(1)(A). EPA will only register a pesticide active ingredient or pesticide product if, inter alia, “it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” Id. § 136a(c)(5)(D).