Livengood v. Buffaloe ( 2023 )
[…] I. BACKGROUND Thomas W. Livengood (the “Petitioner”) is a prisoner of the State of North Carolina. The Petitioner is currently serving a sentence of 336 to 413 months of incarceration at Avery-Mitchell Correctional Institution in Spruce 1 Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C.A. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety (NCDPS) is the custodian of all state inmates and has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Eddie M. Buffaloe, Jr., the current Secretary of the NCDPS, is the proper respondent in this action. Pine, North Carolina, following a conviction on June 11, 2007 of first degree statutory sexual offense in Rowan County Superior Court. [Doc. 1 at 1].