All Courts |
[…] Hopkins v. MWR Mgmt. Co., No. 15 CVS 7 697, 2015 WL 6829326, at *5 (N.C. Super. Ct. Nov. 5, 2015). Therefore, in order to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, Plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to show he qualifies as a “person with a disability” under the NCPDA. Id. Within the text of the NCPDA, a “person with a disability” is defined as “any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a). A person with a disability “has a record of such an impairment” when they “ha[ve] a history of, or ha[ve] been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits major life activities.” Id. § 168A-3(7a)(a). In the event that a person does not qualify as a disabled person under the above definition, in the alternative, persons who are “regarded as having an impairment” will also receive protection under the statute. Id. § 168A- 3(7)(b).