Scott v. Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA LLC ( 2023 )
[…] It also seeks to recover the $402.00 filing fee as well as pre- and post-judgment interest on the deficiency amount, in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 24-5. (Id.) Having reviewed the evidentiary materials submitted by MBFS, the Court finds that MBFS is due to be awarded the requested amounts for its breach of contract counterclaim. B. Fair Credit Reporting Act Counterclaim For the FCRA counterclaim, based on the facts deemed admitted and the Court’s review of the evidentiary materials submitted by MBFS, Scott filed the Complaint in bad faith. Section 1681n of the FCRA, governing civil liability for willful noncompliance, and 15 U.S.C. §1681o of the FCRA, governing civil liability for negligent noncompliance, provide that “[up]on a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.” See Bravo v. IQ Data Int’l, Inc., No. 8:21-cv-00887-TPB-SPF, 2022 WL 3867754, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 9, 2022).