Hall Haggins v. Wilson Air Center, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment is appropriate. Id. at 249-50. III. DISCUSSION Haggins brings claims for disability discrimination, failure to accommodate, and retaliation under the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) and common law wrongful discharge in violation of North Carolina public policy. (Doc. No. 1). As a threshold matter, Haggins’ common law wrongful discharge claim fails because she also brings an action under the ADA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-11(c) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action filed under this Chapter where the plaintiff has commenced federal judicial or administrative proceedings under ... the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ... involving or arising out of the facts and circumstances involved in the alleged discriminatory practice under this Chapter.”); see also McKinney v. Cleveland Cnty. Bd. of Educ., No. 3:20-CV-221-MOC-DSC, 2020 WL 6803846, at *7 (W.D.N.C. Nov. 19, 2020), aff’d, No. 22-1697, 2023 WL 4637115 (4th Cir. July 20, 2023) (applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-11(c) to dismiss claims also brought under the ADA).