Lavigne-Soucie v. Blue Max Transport, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Washington-Dulles Transp., Ltd. v. Metro. Washington Airports Auth., 263 F.3d 371, 377 (4th Cir. 2001). “Normally, where the statutory language provides a clear answer, our analysis begins and ends with that language.” Wilmington Shipping Co. v. New Eng. Life Ins. Co., 496 F.3d 326, 339 (4th Cir. 2007). The Court looks to legislative intent when there is ambiguity. Id. The WARN Act permits “each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss” a private right of action against an employer “who orders a plant closing or mass layoff in violation of section 2102 of [the WARN Act],” which is a provision requiring employers to give notice before a mass layoff. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1) (emphasis added); id. § 2102. Under the WARN Act, “the term ‘employment loss’ means (A) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (B) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or (C) a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period.” Id. § 2101(a)(6). Importantly, for purposes of the statutory standing analysis under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), the Court looks only to the sufficiency of the complaint, which means the affidavits provided by the parties are disregarded on this issue.