Lavigne-Soucie v. Blue Max Transport, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff’s affidavit testimony indicates he was not transferred but instead directed to apply for a new position with a different company, which he contends sufficiently demonstrates an “employment loss” that is redressable by judicial relief. (Doc. No. 12-1). Resolution of this issue is not necessary at this stage of the proceedings, as the undisputed evidence under this limited record is sufficient to demonstrate a concrete injury caused by Plaintiff’s separation of employment and “layoff” from BM Transport. (Doc. No. 9-2, p. 5); see 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6) (“[T]he term ‘employment loss’ means (A) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (B) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or (C) a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6- month period . . . .”).