Baucom v. Novant Health, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] For example, the evidence indicates a dispute as to the extent to which Plaintiff, as a RN, was also responsible for the duties traditionally held by a CNA, which includes lifting in excess of Plaintiff’s restrictions. Because this factual dispute must be resolved by a jury, the Court declines to address other disputes as to material facts for the remaining elements outlines above. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion is DENIED as to Plaintiff’s claim for failure to accommodate. B. Wrongful Discharge in Violation of North Carolina Public Policy (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2) North Carolina’s Equal Employment Practices Act (“NCEEPA”) provides that “[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-422.2(a). When asserting a wrongful discharge claim in violation of public policy as set forth by the NCEEPA, a plaintiff bears the same evidentiary burden as required for a Title VII claim. See N.C. Dep’t of Corr. v.