Blakeney Preserve Homeowners Association, Inc. v. The Hanover American Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Bhd. Mut. Ins. Co., No. 4:22-CV-122-BO-KS, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 113864, at *7 (E.D.N.C. June 30, 2023). Unlike with a claim directly under N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11) by the Commissioner of Insurance, it “[is] unnecessary to determine whether [a plaintiff has] established that the acts occurred with such frequency as to constitute a general business practice,” but rather that one occurred only in a single instance. Country Club of Johnston Cnty., Inc. v. U.S. Fid. Guar. Co., 150 N.C. App. 231, 244, 563 S.E.2d 269, 278 (2002). Plaintiff alleges that several per se violations under N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11) preclude a finding of summary judgment at this stage, including: • N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(c): “Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies,” • N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(d): “Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information,” • N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(f): “Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,” • N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(g): “Compelling the insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured,” and • N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(h): “Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled.” (Doc. No. 38 at 23). Plaintiff further contends that a reasonable juror could also find from the evidence that Defendant’s conduct was “unfair and deceptive” from more “general conduct,” which caused injury to Plaintiff. (Id. at 25).