Eco Fiber Inc. v. Yukon Packaging, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Adams v. Bain, 697 F.2d 1213, 1219 (4th Cir. 1982). Here, on May 9, 2024, Plaintiff filed an action designated for the North Carolina Business Court alleging breach of contract, unjust enrichment, tortious interference with prospective business relations, fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, constructive fraud, misappropriation of trade secrets, unfair and deceptive trade practices, and civil conspiracy. (Doc. No. 1-1.) On May 17, 2024, Defendants removed this matter to this Court. In so removing, Defendants assert this Court has federal question jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a), which provides “[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents . . . may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a) (emphasis added). The Court ORDERS the parties to submit supplemental briefing on their respective positions as to whether this Court has federal question jurisdiction to resolve the disputes before it.