3. Plaintiff's average weekly wage was $614.32, yielding a compensation rate of $409.57 per week.
[…] Stat. §
97-12 , arguing that the 10% is an increase in compensation and not a fine, penalty, or punitive or exemplary damages as excluded by the Guaranty Act. Defendant-employer also argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-98 states that the insurer "will promptly pay to the person entitled to same all benefits conferred by this Article, and that the obligation shall not be affected by any default of the insured," and that NCIGA is responsible for payment of any additional compensation.11. NCIGA denies any obligation to pay additional compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-12 , asserting that the additional compensation is not within the coverage of the insurance policy issued by Reliance.