Caine v. Plymouth Printing, Co., Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission enters the following: *Page 9

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to workers' compensation benefits for her thoracic spine condition as an occupational disease under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-52, which provides that the "[d]isablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident within the meaning of the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act."

    2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) provides that a condition not specifically described in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 may nonetheless constitute an occupational disease, if that condition "is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment."

    3. To satisfy the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13), a plaintiff: