Oakes v. Caldwell County Board of Education ( 2006 )
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. On September 16, 2003, plaintiff suffered a compensable injury by accident in which she sustained injuries to her neck and low back. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6).

    2. Plaintiff's shoulder condition is not causally related to her compensable injury by accident on September 16, 2003. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6); Click v. Freight Carriers, 300 N.C. 164,265 S.E.2d 389 (1980).

    3. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) the disease cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment."Booker v. Medical Center,297 N.C. 458, 468; 256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gayv. J.P. Stevens Co., 79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E. 2d 490,494 (1986).