3. Defendant Colpa-Dolce was plaintiff's employer at the time of the alleged incident.
[…] Stat. §
97-19 is to bring specific categories of persons within the coverage of the Act for the purpose of protecting them from "financially irresponsible subcontractors who do not carry workmen's compensation insurance, and to prevent principal contractors, intermediate contractors, and subcontractors from relieving themselves of liability under the Act by doing through subcontractors what they would otherwise do through the agency of direct employees." Withers v. Black,230 N.C. 428 ,53 S.E.2d 668 (1949); Green v. Spivey,236 N.C. 435 ,73 S.E.2d 488 (1952).12. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-19 provides that the Commission must "fix the order in which said parties shall be exhausted, beginning with the immediate employer." The order of exhaustion in this case pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-19 shall be Colpa-Dolce, the employer; followed by Excel and its carrier, American Interstate Insurance.