3. Defendant Colpa-Dolce was plaintiff's employer at the time of the alleged incident.
[…] Therefore, defendant Colpa-Dolce was not covered by the Travelers workers' compensation insurance policy for plaintiff's injury in North Carolina on December 9, 2005 for which plaintiff seeks benefits.
8. At the time of plaintiff's injury, Colpa-Dolce was an employer subject to the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act and was required to either obtain workers' compensation insurance for the State of North Carolina or be certified as a self-insured employer. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-93 . At the time of plaintiff's injury, Colpa-Dolce did not have *Page 16 workers' compensation insurance which would provide benefits sought under the workers' compensation law of North Carolina.9. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-19 , "[a]ny principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without requiring from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate, issued by a workers' compensation insurance carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the Department of Insurance to a self-insured subcontractor, stating that such subcontractor has complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-93 hereof, shall be liable, irrespective of whether such subcontractor has regularly in service fewer than three employees in the same business within this State, to the same extent as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of this Article for the payment of compensation and other benefits under this Article on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract."10. Excel sublet work in South Carolina to Colpa-Dolce prior to October 20, 2005, the date Colpa-Dolce requested that the May Agency send a certificate of insurance to Excel.