Hixson v. Sears Roebuck Co. ( 2002 )
[…] • In its Opinion and Award, the majority declines to combine plaintiff's earnings from both of the jobs in which she was employed at the time of her injury and only considers her part-time employment with defendant-employer in its wage and compensation rate calculation. As a result, plaintiff's wages from her full-time sewing position were not considered when calculating her average weekly wage, even though plaintiff was disabled from this work in an admittedly compensable work-related injury. This seems to me a profound unfairness and therefore I respectfully dissent.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) defines average weekly wages as "the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury . . . ." This statute, by my reading, does not indicate that the compensation should be calculated solely from one salary if an injured worker was working multiple jobs at the time of a compensable injury.