Carroll v. Grading ( 2008 )
[…] Plaintiff did not contact any other potential employers nor submit any job applications.

    13. Dr. Califf's treatment of plaintiff for his December 15, 2004 compensable injury by accident is reasonable and necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen plaintiff's period of disability.

    ***********
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following: *Page 6

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. Plaintiff sustained an admittedly compensable injury by accident on December 15, 2004. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6).

    2. Disability is defined as the "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." Johnson v. Southern Tire Co.,358 N.C. at 707; N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-2(9), 97-29.