3. The parties are properly before the Commission and the Commission has jurisdiction over the parties and over the subject matter.
[…] 5. The Plaintiff has failed to prove by the greater weight of the evidence that he sustained an occupational disease on August 2, 2006. The causative origin of Plaintiff's condition does not fit within the definition of an occupational disease. Plaintiff's condition developed over a very short period of time and was related in part to seasonal temperature changes, combined with his peculiar predisposition to dehydration due to pre-existing, underlying conditions, not his job duties. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-52 , Henry v. A.C. Lawrence Leather Co.,234 N.C. 126 ,66 S.E.2d 693 (1951).4. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-53 (13), any non-enumerated disease may be found to be an "occupational disease" if an employee can prove that the condition was "due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." A disease is "characteristic" of a line of employment when there is a recognizable link between the nature of the job and an increased risk of contracting the disease in question. Booker v. Duke Medical Ctr.,297 N.C. 458 ,256 S.E.2d 189 (1979).