Locklear v. Dial ( 2011 )
[…] Cone Mills Crop.,316 N.C. 426, 342, S.E. 2d 798 (1986). To obtain an award of compensation under the Act, the employee must establish that he is incapable of earning the same wages he earned before his injury in the same employment, or any other employment, and that the employee's incapacity to earn wages was caused by his injury.Arrington v. Texfi Industries,123 N.C. App. 476, 473 S.E.2d 277 (1966). *Page 9

    The medical evidence supports the conclusion by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff was totally disabled from January 26, 2009 through March 26, 2010. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29.

    6. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(b), Defendant-Carrier was required to give "notice of its intent to cancel the workers' compensation policy by written notice to be given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. ". . .No cancellation by the insurer shall be effective unless and until such method is employed and completed." (Emphasis added.)

    7. Travelers Indemnity Company did not properly cancel Defendant-Employer's workers' compensation policy pursuant to N. C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(b), in that it failed to properly address the notice of cancellation, thereby resulting in an undeliverable notice.