Childress v. Fluor Daniel, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] * * *

    The only question that need concern us is whether "loss" as used in G.S. § 97-31(24) means loss of use. This question is one of legislative intent. We believe the legislature intended for G.S. § 97-31 to apply to occupational disease and hold that loss as used in G.S. § 97-31(24) includes loss of use.

    All the organs of the body have a function and when an organ ceases functioning in whole or in part, it is a loss to the body as surely as if it or that part which no longer functions were physically detached. * * *

    G.S. § 97-59 requires an employer to provide medical treatment "in cases in which awards are made for disability or damage to organs as a result of occupational disease. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-59 (Supp. 1983) (emphasis provided).