4. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-50 , provides that the time limit for prosecuting a claim does not run against a person who is mentally incompetent, as long as he has no guardian, trustee or committee.5. The Industrial Commission has jurisdiction over this claim and this Plaintiff and has the authority to determine whether Plaintiff was mentally incompetent during the two-year time limit involved herein. See Hand v. Fieldcrest Mills, Inc., 85 N.C. App. 372.355 S.E.2d 141 (1987); Carpenter v. Tony E. Hawley,Contractors, 53 N.C. App. 715.281 S.E.2d 783 (1981).
6. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
35A-1101 (7), defines a mentally incompetent individual as: "[A]n adult or emancipated minor who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, autism, inebriety, senility, disease, injury, or similar cause or condition."7. In the case at bar the greater weight of the evidence shows there exists a genuine issue of whether Plaintiff was legally able to manage his own affairs during the two-year period following the removal of the case from the hearing docket on February 20, 2003. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§