Davis v. N.C. N.C. Highway Patrol ( 2011 )
[…] 21. Plaintiff contends that, as a result of the collision with Trooper Miller's vehicle, her vehicle sustained additional front end damage and damage to the right and left rear fenders which, based upon an adjuster's estimate, she has valued at $9,753.08.

    ***********
    Based on the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following: *Page 6

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) confers upon the Industrial Commission jurisdiction to hear negligence claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State, "under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina." Bolkhir v. N.C. State Univ.,321 N.C. 706, 365 S.E.2d 898 (1988).