97-57 .5. Defendant has stipula
[…] 97-61.1 through97-61.7 of the North Carolina General Statutes is to promote workplace safety by encouraging employees to remove themselves from further injurious exposures. Removal from further exposure to the hazards of asbestos can be accomplished by removal from the hazard as opposed to removal from the employment. Austin v. General Tire,141 N.C. App. 397 ,540 S.E.2d 824 (2000), rev'd on other grounds,354 N.C. 344 ,553 S.E.2d 680 (2001);Roberts v. Southeastern Magesia and Asbestos Co.,61 N.C. App. 706 ,301 S.E.2d 742 (1983); N.C.G.S. §97-53 (28)(i);29 C.F.R. § 1910.134 .6. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-61.5 , the weekly amount of plaintiffs 104 weeks of compensation is to be based upon his "average weekly wages before removal from the industry, but no more than the amount established annually to be effective October 1 as provided in G.S. §97-29 . . . ." The parties have stipulated that plaintiffs wages were sufficient to entitle him to the maximum compensation rate permitted under the Act for the year 2000, when plaintiff was first ordered removed.