Walters v. Goodyear Tire ( 2008 )
[…] Morfesis was the treating physician and performed the surgery excising plaintiff's thrombosed hemorrhoid, observing that plaintiff's condition was in danger of recurring and requiring additional surgical intervention, while Dr. Duberman never examined or treated plaintiff.

    ***********
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment;" and (2) the disease cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment. Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 486,256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979). The plaintiff bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease.