Harrell v. Edgecombe County Schools ( 2011 )
[…] At the correct compensation rate, Plaintiff would have been entitled to $7,472.57.

    23. On July 17, 2006, Dr. Miller assigned a 15% permanent partial impairment rating to the spine, which gives 45 weeks of benefits or $8,214.30 ($182.54 multiplied by 45 weeks) at the correct compensation rate.

    ***********
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. Plaintiff sustained a compensable injury to her lower back. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6). Plaintiff maintains the burden to prove disability. Johnson v. Southern Tire Co.,358 N.C. 701, 599 S.E.2d 508 (2004). Disability is defined as the "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." Id. at 707, 599 S.E.2d at 510; N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-2(9), 97-29.

    2. An injured employee seeking compensation generally has two options under the Workers' Compensation Act.