Strickland v. Carolina Classics Catfish, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    1. Both the "present value" portion of Section 97-40 and the "interest" portion of Section 97-86.2 of the North Carolina General Statutes are designed to keep the employee or those who stand in his shoes whole with respect to the time value of money. Neither portion of either section of the General Statutes is intended to reward or penalize either party.

    G.S. § 97-40 provides, in pertinent part:

    Subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-38, if the deceased employee leave neither whole nor partial dependents, then the compensation which would be payable under G.S. 97-38 to whole dependents shall be commuted to its present value and paid in a lump sum to the next of kin as herein defined. (Emphasis added)

    G.S. § 97-86.2 provides in its entirety:

    In any workers' compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to the employee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rate of interest provided in G.S. 24-1. If interest is paid it shall not be a part of, or in any way increase attorneys' fees, but shall be paid in full to the claimant.