Kelly v. Advanced Homecare ( 2003 )
[…] 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-50 provides that the time limit for filing a claim does not run against a person who is mentally incompetent, as long as she has no guardian, trustee or committee. Id.

    3. The Industrial Commission has jurisdiction over this claim and this plaintiff and has the authority to determine whether plaintiff was mentally incompetent during the two-year time limit involved herein.See, Hand v. Fieldcrest Mills, Inc., 85 N.C. App. 372, 355 S.E.2d 141 (1987): Carpenter v. Tony E. Hawley, Contractors, 53 N.C. App. 715,281 S.E.2d 783 (1981).

    4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101(7) defines an incompetent adult as:

    "[A]n adult or emancipated minor who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, autism, inebriety, senility, disease, injury, or similar cause or condition."

    5. In the case at bar the greater weight of the evidence shows that plaintiff was not incompetent at the time of her alleged injury by accident or during the following two years. N.C. Gen.