3. On March 27, 2006, plaintiff suffered an injury by accident to his right thumb arising out of and in the course and scope of his employment.
[…] Plaintiff is well suited for retraining and vocational assistance which help to lessen any disability which plaintiff may have.
*********** Based on the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following: *Page 6CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Defendant-employer was under a statutory duty to ensure that all shut off or kill switches on the drill rig operated by plaintiff were in place and operational. The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-129 (1) provide that "each employer shall furnish to each of his employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or serious physical harm to his employees." As set forth in the OSHA report, the failure of the defendant-employer to maintain the rig with the shut down switches in an operational condition is a recognized hazard.