Turner v. Billings Freight Systems ( 1998 )
[…] He lost his step and fell forward and downward off the trailer's edge about 3 or 4 feet. The middle of his body or trunk area landed directly on a steel dock plate buckle. His left leg or left foot was still on the trailer's edge when he landed with most of his body weight on the dock plate buckle. He injured and felt immediate severe pain in his right groin area, perineal area, testicles, penis, buttocks between his legs, and lower abdominal area and the end of his spine. One box hit and injured his left ear drum.

    6. Under G.S. § 97-2(5), plaintiff's "employment in which he was working at the time of the injury" was that of a first year full-time or regular checker and not that of a part-time checker. A first year checker receives only 85 percent of the $11.80 per hour paid to regular checkers.