Corbin v. Xerox Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] 44. The Commission finds that plaintiff has not shown by the greater weight of the evidence that her employment with defendant-employer placed her at a greater risk of contracting anxiety disorder/post traumatic stress disorder than that of the general public.

    * * * * * * * * * * *
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 states, "(a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident. . . ." The requirement that a claim be filed within a certain time is a condition precedent to the right to compensation and not a statute of limitation. Winslow v.Carolina Conference Ass'n, 211 N.C. 571, 191 S.E. 403 (1937). See alsoWhitted v. Palmer-Bee Co., 228 N.C. 447, 46 S.E.2d 109 (1948).