Tevepaugh-Williams v. Wilkes Comm. College ( 2004 )
[…] ***********
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. On January 24, 2002 plaintiff sustained a compensable injury by accident arising out of and in the course of her employment with defendant-employer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6). Defendants admitted the compensability of plaintiff's injury by filing a Form 63 and have continued to pay compensation to plaintiff through the present.

    2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 provides: "If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." In the instant case, plaintiff's refusal to accept suitable work offered by her employer was not justified. Therefore, she is not entitled to additional benefits under the Act so long as she continues to refuse the suitable work defendants have offered her. Id.