3. Plaintiff testifi
[…] Under the provisions of the Tort Claims Act, negligence is determined by the same rules applicable to private parties. Bolkir v. N.C. State University,321 N.C. 706 ,709 ,365 S.E.2d 898 ,900 (1988). *Page 122. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
20-146.1 (a) provides that "[a]ll motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane." N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-146 (d)(1) provides that, "[w]henever any street has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." As the Court of Appeals has noted, "``the violation of [N.C.G.S. §20-146 (d)(1)] constitutes negligence per se, and when it is the proximate cause of injury or damage, such violation is actionable negligence.'" Ligon v.Strickland,176 N.C.App. 132 ,136 ,625 S.E.2d 824 ,828 (2006) (quotingSessoms