3. Plaintiff testifi
[…] Plaintiff's future wages are to be reduced to present value.
*********** Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-291 (a) confers upon the Industrial Commission jurisdiction to hear negligence claims against "the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State." Under the provisions of the Tort Claims Act, negligence is determined by the same rules applicable to private parties. Bolkir v. N.C. State University,321 N.C. 706 ,709 ,365 S.E.2d 898 ,900 (1988). *Page 122. N.C. Gen. Stat. §