3. Plaintiff testifi
[…] Wright, who did possess a CDL valid for Defendant's truck at the time of the accident, Defendant has presented no evidence that Mr. Corey was in possession of a CDL learner's permit at that time. Accordingly, Mr. Corey, by driving Defendant's tractor-trailer truck despite a restriction of no trailers on his CDL, violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-31.12(a), and was therefore negligent per se. Because the lowboy trailer being pulled by Defendant's truck was indisputably the proximate cause of Plaintiff's injuries, Mr. Corey's negligence is actionable. See also, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
20-37.21 (a) ("Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in violation of G.S.20-37.12 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.");Smith v. Charlotte Electric Ry.