* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] G.S. §
143-291 et seq.4. As the result of defendant's negligence, plaintiff Elizabeth Brookshire Gibson sustained the loss of consortium of her husband, Thomas Keith Gibson, including the loss of support, services and companionship, during the period the two remained married after 15 February 1989. For the damages she sustained, plaintiff Elizabeth Brookshire Gibson is entitled to be paid by defendant an amount equal to $5,000.00 as compensation for her loss. G.S. §
143-291 et seq.G.S. §
143-299.2 (prior to the 1 October 1994 increase) states that the maximum amount which the state may pay "to all claimants on account of injury and damage to any one person" is $100,000.00. The Full Commission concludes that plaintiff Elizabeth Brookshire Gibson's injuries and damages are separate and distinct from that of plaintiff Thomas Keith Gibson.